Connect with us

BOXING & UFC

Anthony Joshua Names 6 fighters he Wants to face Before he Retires.

Published

on

In an interview with Skysports, Anthony Joshua was asked, “what about your boxing bucket list, what are you going to tick off before you retire“, to wich he replied by calling out six names. Here’s a look at the six names he mentioned.

 

 

 

 

Luis Ortiz

The British Boxer put Cuban professional boxer on the list. A look at some of Ortiz’s stats he(Anthony) will be up against if he ever gets an opportunity to fight him.

 

 

Nickname: King Kong
Born: 29 March 1979
Height: 1.93m
Reach: 198cm
Total fights: 36
Wins: 32
Wins by KO: 27
Losses: 2

 

 

Adam Kownacki

Another boxer to make the list is Polish Professional boxer, Adam Kownacki, who held the IBF Inter-Continental heavyweight title in 2019. A look at some of his stats.

 

 

Nickname: Babyface
Born: 27 March 1989
Height: 1.91m
Reach: 193cm
Total fights: 22
Wins: 20
Wins by KO: 15
Losses: 2

Jarrell Miller

Jarrell Miller is an American professional boxer and former kickboxer who competes in the heavyweight division. He first came to prominence in 2007 when he competed for the New Jersey Tigers in the World Combat League and made it to the finals of the New York Golden Gloves tournament that same year.

 

 

Nickname: Big Baby
Born: 15 July 1988
Height: 1.93m
Reach: 198cm
Total fights: 24
Wins: 23
Wins by KO: 20
Losses: 0

Oleksandr Usyk

Oleksandr Oleksandrovych Usyk, is a Ukrainian professional boxer. He is a world champion in two weight classes, having held the unified WBA (Super), IBF, WBO and IBO heavyweight titles since defeating Anthony Joshua in September 2021; and the undisputed cruiserweight title from 2018 to 2019, being the first cruiserweight champion to hold all four major world titles. With his victory over Joshua, Usyk became one of only three boxers to have unified the cruiserweight world titles and become a world heavyweight champion, joining Evander Holyfield and David Haye.

Nickname: The Cat
Born: 17 January 1987
Height: 1.91m
Reach: 198cm
Total fights: 19
Wins: 19
Wins by KO: 13
Losses: 0

Deontay Wilder

Deontay Leshun Wilder (/ˈwaɪldɜːr/; born October 22, 1985) is an American professional boxer. He held the WBC heavyweight title from 2015 to 2020, making 10 successful defenses. By winning the title, Wilder became the first American world heavyweight champion since 2007, which was the longest period of time in boxing history without an American heavyweight champion. As of November 2021, he is ranked as the world’s third-best active heavyweight.

Nickname: The Cat
Born: 22 October 1985
Height: 1.91m
Reach: 198cm
Total fights: 19
Wins: 19
Wins by KO: 13
Losses: 0

Tyson Fury

And of course the number one fight that fans can’t wait for is Anthony Joshua Vs Tyson Fury. Tyson Luke Fury is a British professional boxer. He is a two-time world heavyweight champion, having held the WBC and The Ring magazine titles since defeating Deontay Wilder in 2020; previously he held the unified WBA, IBF, WBO, IBO, and The Ring titles after defeating Wladimir Klitschko in 2015.

Nickname: Gypsy King
Born: 12 August 1988
Height: 2.06m
Reach: 216cm
Total fights: 32
Wins: 31
Wins by KO: 22
Losses: 0

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *







Trending

Copyright © 2021 NewsDawnn